MENU
criminal solicitors birmingham

Spouse visa

The purpose of this visa is to allow a British citizen or a person settled in the UK to be joined by their spouse, civil or unmarried partner.

The main requirements that need to be met are:

  • s/he is in a genuine and subsisting relationship
  • s/he meets the financial requirement
  • s/he meets the English language requirement

The financial requirements can be met in several different ways. I can advise you about meeting the financial requirements.

If the application for a spouse visa is successful the applicant will get permission to remain in the UK for 2 ½ years after which subject to meeting the criteria then in force an application will need to be made to extend your stay in the UK.

An application that is not carefully and thoroughly prepared will likely be refused. I can advise and assist you with this process. I will carefully and thoroughly prepare your spouse visa application. Please contact me free of charge today to discuss how I can assist.

Free Enquiry